Privacy Policy

What this policy covers

We, NHS South, Central and West CSU, take our privacy obligations seriously and we’ve created this privacy policy to explain how we treat your personal information collected on this website. Personal information is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

The software platform this website runs on and associated technology operations are provided by Bang the Table Pty Ltd. Click this link for the Privacy Policy governing their service.

What personal information we collect

Profile Information

We collect information from you when you register to use this site. This includes your email address and additional demographic information as provided by you on the registration form.

Please note that you are able to browse any publicly accessible sections of this website completely anonymously without signing up.

Engagement Information

The content you create as part of your interactions with this website. These can include responses to surveys, comments on discussion forums, or any of the other engagement opportunities available here.

Where you participate in an engagement project and/or survey for a customer, that data will be shared with the customer.

Usage Information

We collect information about your usage of the site, such as pages visited, documents downloaded, etc.

How we use the information we collect

We will keep your data whilst you are an active user of the site.  We will periodically review user accounts that have not been used in the last 6 months and will contact you to see if you wish to remain a user of the site.  All data held on the site will be held in line with the NHS Code of Practice on Records Management retention schedules.  As an example data on a consultation will be held for 5 years after the consultation has ended.

We collect this information in order to:

  • analyse and interpret it to help meet our objectives and obligations;
  • communicate information to you about engagement opportunities, events and other initiatives; and
  • respond to enquiries and otherwise engage with stakeholders.

Lawful Basis

The basis (in law) on which we use your data is your consent.  It is your choice to register and interact with the website, so completion of the registration process is taken to be your consent to be a user of the site.  You may withdraw your consent at any time.

External links

Our website may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them.

Security

While no online service is completely secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take all reasonable measures to do so.

Requesting access or correcting your personal information

Subject to applicable local laws and regulations, you may have some or all of the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • to access your personal data and to rectify any inaccuracies within that personal data;
  • to request for the erasure of your personal data residing with us;
  • to request your personal data in portable, machine-readable format; and
  • to withdraw your consent to our processing of their personal data.


If you wish to contact us to with a request relating to personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details set out below including your name and contact details. We may need to verify your identity before providing you with your personal information.

In some cases, we may be unable to provide you with access to all your personal information and where this occurs, we will explain why. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information within a reasonable timeframe.

Contact Us

For further information about our privacy policy and related information practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us on notifications@engagementhq.com